Music Technology Students and Alumni

Current Post-Doctoral Researchers

  • Claire Arthur
  • Jorge Calvo-Zaragoga
  • Baptiste Caramiaux
  • Nathaniel Condit-Schultz
  • Florian Grond
  • Esteban Maestre
  • Etienne Thoret
  • Gabriel Vigliensoni

Current Graduate Students

Ph.D. Students

  • Tanor Bonin
  • Jeronimo Costa
  • Deborah Egloff
  • Ivan de Almeida Soares Franco
  • Lei Fu
  • Marcello Giordano
  • Ian Hattwick
  • Yaolong Ju
  • Eddy Savvas Kazazis
  • Scott Kemp
  • Catherine Massie-Laberge
  • Eduardo Meneses
  • Néstor Nápoles
  • Julian Neri
  • John Sullivan
  • Martha Thomae
  • Yizhong Johnty Wang
  • Song Wang

Masters Students

  • Negin Abaeian
  • Olafur Bogason
  • Alexandre Daigle
  • Timothy de Reuse
  • Camilo Gomez
  • Matan Gover
  • Erica Huynh
  • Patrick Ignoto
  • Andrew Kam
  • Rachel Na Eun Kim
  • Zeyu Li
  • Quim Llimona Torras
  • Lap Ian Lou
  • Ian Marci
  • Luis Nieva Chavez
  • Henri Rabalais
  • Aditya Tirumala Bukkapatnam
  • Ajin Tom
  • Harish Jayanth Venkatesan
  • Travis West
  • Wen Xiao

Current Undergraduate Students - Music Minor Programme

  • Nehir Akdag (MST & MAT)
  • Arunen Chellan (MST)
  • Qi Chen (MST)
  • Othniel Cundangan (MST)
  • Jamie Dunkle (MST)
  • Austin Dunn (MST & MAT)
  • David Garfinkle (MST & MAT)
  • Marc Jarvis (MST)
  • Yue Jiao (MST)
  • Parker King-Fournier (MST)
  • Gordon Krieger (MST)
  • Sophia Lanman (MST)
  • Zoé McLennan (MST)
  • Weiping Ren (MST)
  • Blake Robinett (MST)
  • Valerie Saunders Duncan (MST)
  • Bethany Wong (MST & MAT)
  • Saul Zetler (MST)
  • Saul Backer (MAT)
  • Maximilian Badea-Hasasian (MAT)
  • Michael Baek (MAT)
  • Noah Baxter (MAT)
  • Joseph Daniel Chusid (MAT)
  • Samuel Coxon (MAT)
  • Ben Creelman (MAT)
  • Willis Edward Daellenbach (MAT)
  • Edward Yuze Dai (MAT)
  • Matthew Davis (MAT)
  • Sébastien Dupont (MAT)
  • Kyle Feehan (MAT)
  • Veronica Galicia Lopez (MAT)
  • Olivier Guertin (MAT)
  • Cornelius Hart (MAT)
  • Allison Hecht (MAT)
  • Milana Hiebert (MAT)
  • Christopher Hill (MAT)
  • Keresa Kanagarajan (MAT)
  • Sebastian Krestin (MAT)
  • Beryl Liu (MAT)
  • Colin Lloyd (MAT)
  • Thomas Lupinacci (MAT)
  • Melissa Olson (MAT)
  • Céleste Pagniello (MAT)
  • Vanille Paitier-Debray (MAT)
  • Francesca Pastore (MAT)
  • Neha Patel (MAT)
  • Samuel Pickens (MAT)
  • Alan Ridout (MAT)
  • Makai Roberge (MAT)
  • Thomas Sheaf (MAT)
  • Cyrenah Smith (MAT)
  • Johnny Syriani (MAT)
  • Jennifer Szeto (MAT)
  • Volodymyr Trunov (MAT)
  • Zhuoyi Zhang (MAT)

Visiting Professors - Past & Present

  • Leigh Van Handel (Michigan State University, September 2015 - June 2016)
  • Joseph Plazak (Illinois Weslyan University, May - December 2014)
  • Fred Rees (IUPUI, November - December 2012)
  • Ira Braus (University of Harttford, September - December 2012)
  • Lawrence Zbikowski (University of Chicago, Fulbright Visiting Research Chair, January - April 2011)
  • Richard Pastore (SUNY/Binghamton, April 2008)
  • Edward Large (Florida Atlantic University, Fulbright Visiting Research Chair, September 2006 - April 2007)

Visiting Graduate Research Trainees - Past & Present

  • Rasmus Høll Nielsen (Aarhus University, Denmark, February - July 2014)
  • Eddy Savvas Kazazis (Royal Conservatory, The Hague, The Netherlands, September - December 2013)
  • Indiana Wollman (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France, August - December 2011)
  • Philippe Esling (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France, June - July 2012)
  • Pierric Kersaudy (Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France, April - September 2012)
  • Damien Tardieu (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France, February - March 2007)
  • Geraud Boudou (May - July 2008)
  • Alexandros Kontogeorgakopoulos (October - November 2007)
  • Alexandre Bouenard (January - August 2007)
  • Erwin Schoonderwaldt (January - December 2007)
  • Johan Kildal (University of Glasgow, UK, January - March 2007)
  • Jyri Pakarinen (October 2006)
  • Cornelius Pöpel (August 2006)
  • Anthony Sypniewski (April - August 2006)
  • Andreas Bergsland (September 2005 - August 2006)
  • Christian Frisson (April - July 2006)
  • Alexander R. Jensenius (February - June 2006)
  • Matthias Geier (January 2006 - May 2006)
  • Matthew Paradis (April 2006)
  • Alice Daquet (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France, March - June 2005)
  • Avrum Hollinger (September - December 2005)
  • Oswald Quek (July - December 2005)
  • Jordi Janer (October - December 2005)
  • Thor Magnusson (November - December 2005)
  • Alicia Penalba-Acitores (September - November 2005)
  • Nils Peters (October 2005)
  • Charles Verron (June - August 2005)
  • Alice Daquet (March - June 2005)
  • Rodolphe Koehly (March - June 2005)
  • Alexander R. Jensenius (January - May 2005)
  • Pierre Laborde (2004)
  • Konrad Hofbauer (2003 - 2004)
  • Fernando Iazzetta (2003)
  • Gerard McCafferty (2002)
  • Philippe Testud (2002)

Alumni

Post-Doctoral Fellows

  • Mathieu Bergeron (Cégep Montmorency)
  • Delphine Bernardin
  • Hauke Egermann (Lecturer, York University, UK)
  • Bruno Giordano (Research Scientist, CNRS, Marseille)
  • Andrew Hankinson (Bodleian Library, University of Oxford)
  • Reiner Krämer (University of Northern Colorado)
  • Mathieu Lagrange (IRCAM)
  • Maryse Lavoie
  • Antoine Lefebvre
  • Sven-Amin Lembke (De Montfort University)
  • Georgios Marentakis (Lecturer, University of Music and Performing Arts Graz)
  • Alfonso Perez
  • Laurent Pugin (RISM Switzerland)
  • Konstantinos Trochidis (Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, Singapore University of Technology and Design)
  • Vincent Verfaille (Université de Montréal)

Ph.D. Students

  • Mark Ballora (Penn State University)
  • John Ashley Burgoyne (University of Amsterdam)
  • Song Hui Chon (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Kyle Dawkins (idealist.org)
  • Johanna Devaney (Ohio State University)
  • Vincent Freour (Yamaha Corp.)
  • Ichiro Fujinaga (McGill University)
  • Andrew Hankinson (Oxford University)
  • Jason Hockman (Birmingham City University)
  • Avrum Hollinger
  • Ian Knopke (BBC)
  • Rodolphe Koehly
  • Corey Kereliuk (Independent Consultant)
  • Catherine Lai (OSIsoft)
  • Sven-Amin Lembke (De Montfort University)
  • Jung Suk Lee (Cirrus Logic, formerly Broadcom)
  • Antoine Lefebvre (CM Labs)
  • Beinan Li (Audio Kinetic)
  • Tang Chun Li
  • Joseph Malloch (Dalhousie University)
  • Hossein Mansour
  • Mark T. Marshall (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)
  • Cory McKay (Marianapolis College)
  • Carolina Medeiros
  • Aanchan Mohan
  • Nils Peters (QualComm)
  • Laurie Radford (D.Mus.; City University London)
  • David Romblom (Dysonics)
  • Harry Saitis (Technische Universität, Berlin)
  • Kai Siedenburg (Oldenburg University, Germany)
  • Andrey R. da Silva (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, Brazil)
  • Stephen Sinclair (INRIA, Chile)
  • Bertrand Scherrer
  • Marlon Schumacher
  • Dale Stammen (Microsoft)
  • Sean Terriah (Bombardier Aerospace)
  • Caroline Traube (Université de Montréal)
  • Douglas Van Nort (York University)
  • Gabriel Vigliensoni (McGill University)
  • Vanessa Yaremchuk
  • Shi Yong
  • Mark Zadel (Ableton)

Masters Students

  • Bruno Angeles
  • Renato Baldas
  • Jacqueline Beaulac
  • David H. Benson
  • Gautam Bhattacharya
  • David Birnbaum (Immersion)
  • Graham Boyes
  • Eli Breder
  • James Bronson
  • Andrew Brouse
  • Alexander Buckiewicz-Smith (Accenture)
  • Gregory Burlet (PhD student, University of Alberta)
  • Anne-Marie Burns
  • Alexandre Burton
  • Spencer Campbell (Blast Radius)
  • Yinan Cao (Oxford University)
  • Carmine Casciato (IntraSee)
  • Michael Collicutt
  • Elliot Creager
  • Robin Davies (Vancouver Island University)
  • Chelsea Douglas (Plotly)
  • Nicholas Donaldson
  • Nicholas Esterer
  • Gregory Eustace
  • Robert Ferguson (Rdio)
  • Rebecca Fiebrink (Goldsmiths University of London)
  • Mahtab Ghamsari-Esfahani (Dailymotion)
  • Francois Germain (PhD student, Stanford University)
  • Wesley Hatch
  • Kharim Hogan
  • Andrew Horwitz (RILM)
  • Adam Jenkins
  • Themis Katsianos (SRS Labs)
  • Paul Kennedy (Globe and Mail)
  • Moonseok Kim
  • Paul Kolesnik (Bombardier Aerospace)
  • Paul Kosek
  • Aaron Krajeski
  • Denis Lebel (Chromatik)
  • Simon de Leon (Evertz)
  • Jason Leung
  • Ye Lu
  • Joseph Malloch
  • Daniel McEnnis (Gracenote)
  • David McIntyre (dts)
  • Cory McKay (Marianopolis College)
  • Elbert McLaughlin (nirvanahq.com)
  • Michael Moser-Booth
  • Julian Neri (McGill University)
  • Federico O'Reilly Regueiro
  • Matthew Pencer
  • Alastair Porter
  • Oles Protsidym
  • Ying Qin
  • Vamshi Raghu (Electronic Arts)
  • Hannah Robertson
  • Vijay Rudraraju
  • Alexandre Savard (Savoir-faire Linux)
  • Nicholas Shortway (Formspring)
  • Stephen Sinclair
  • Elliot Sinyor
  • Jordan Smith (Queen Mary, University of London)
  • Martha Thomae (McGill University)
  • François Thibault (Audiokinetic)
  • Joseph Thibodeau
  • Adam Tindale (Alberta College of Art and Design)
  • Finn (Heather) Upham (NYU)
  • Jason Vantomme (Electronic Arts)
  • Gabriel Vigliensoni
  • Jonathan Wilansky
  • Raymond Michael Winters
  • Christopher Wood
  • Ling-Xiao Yang
  • Shi Yong (PhD student, McGill)
  • Philippe Zaborowski

Honours Students

  • David H. Benson
  • David P.Gagnon
  • Benjamin T. Hammond
  • Vanessa Li
  • Tristan Matthews
  • Owen Meyers
  • David Meyerson
  • Richard S. Meyler
  • Maxwell Miller
  • Christopher Niven
  • Francis Paris
  • Antoine Joseph Rotondo

Minor Students

  • Raffael Cavaliere (MST)
  • James Clemens-Seely (MST)
  • Jonathan Crellin (MST)
  • Ben Deverett (MST)
  • Dune Desormeaux (MST)
  • Stokely Diamantis (MST)
  • Brian Hamilton (MST)
  • Isabel Helleur (MST)
  • David Hernon (MST)
  • Anton Khelou (MST)
  • Adam Kiesler (MST)
  • Gregory Kim (MST)
  • Robert Klein (MST)
  • Adam Levine (MST)
  • Gregory Longo (MST)
  • Matthew McAllister (MST)
  • Patrick O'Donoughue (MST)
  • Valerie Saunders Duncan (MST)
  • Harry Simmonds (MST)
  • Luke Soldano (MST)
  • Melina Soochan (MST)
  • Brian Stern (MST)
  • Jules Testard (MST)
  • Samuel Trowbridge (MST)
  • Ayla Tse (MST)
  • Pietro Verrecchia (MST)
  • Run Xuan Yang (MST)
  • Will Bennett (MAT)
  • Anders Bjella (MAT)
  • Keegan Boulineau (MAT)
  • Quinn Brander (MAT)
  • Dennis Brotzky (MAT)
  • John Castillo Oruezabal (MAT)
  • Jason Choi (MAT)
  • Jacob Dawson (MAT)
  • Noah Dayan (MAT)
  • David Ertel (MAT)
  • Benjamin Ewing (MAT)
  • Alexander Foing (MAT)
  • Stefan Fong (MAT)
  • Aiden Fontaine-O'Connell (MAT)
  • Peter Gendron (MAT)
  • Mariane Grace Generale (MAT)
  • Lindsay Grant (MAT)
  • Lucy Gripper (MAT)
  • Michael Hahn (MAT)
  • Michael Imbimbo (MAT)
  • David Ison (MAT)
  • Erica Jewell (MAT)
  • Gregory Johnston (MAT)
  • Lilian Jordy (MAT)
  • Jonathan Keijser (MAT)
  • Sam Keshen (MAT)
  • Seth King (MAT)
  • Liam Kirwin (MAT)
  • Harry Knazan (MAT)
  • Jung Jun Lee (MAT)
  • Mathilde Lemieux (MAT)
  • Maxime Lemieux (MAT)
  • Fung Sim Leung (MAT)
  • Siwen Liu (MAT)
  • Sabrina M. Lytton (MAT)
  • Justin Magnan (MAT)
  • Elias Mason (MAT)
  • Truphena Matunda (MAT)
  • Benjamin Miller (MAT)
  • Han-Byul Moon (MAT)
  • Gintas Norvila (MAT)
  • Mattson Ogg (MAT)
  • Benjamin Palevsky (MAT)
  • Samuel Paré-Chouinard (MAT)
  • Philip Parenteau (MAT)
  • Alex Park (MAT)
  • Bora Plumptre (MAT)
  • Suresh Prakash (MAT)
  • Mark Rau (MAT)
  • Carl Roberge (MAT)
  • Vanessa Salvo (MAT)
  • Sarah Jane Sass (MAT)
  • Caroline Saucier (MAT)
  • Kevin Schwartzbach (MAT)
  • Stephen Spencer (MAT)
  • Wei-Hsin Sun (MAT)
  • Aimee Von Arx (MAT)
  • Matthew Witkowski (MAT)
  • Andrew Wang (MAT)
students_and_alumni.txt · Last modified: 2017/08/31 17:36 by ich
Driven by DokuWiki Recent changes RSS feed Valid CSS Valid XHTML 1.0